Privacy Policy

Privacy and Terms of Use

Copyright 2020 © A7RE.com Within All Rights Reserved PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEB SITE (THE “WEBSITE”). USING THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

A7RE.com provides a variety of products and services to the public, including but not limited to: real estate brokerage services, real estate agency services, advise with respect to real estate purchases and sales, and other real estate advisory services. In the course of providing these products and services, we may collect, with their consent, certain personal information about you. This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the a7re.com website (the “Website”), which is owned and operated by A7RE.com and your use of the products and services of A7RE.com Your privacy and security are important to us. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and in accordance with applicable Canadian privacy laws, rules and regulations. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will use and protect the personal information you provide us. We will not share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We do reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

1. What Information We Collect From You

1.1 Personal Information vs. Non-Personal Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with an efficient and helpful experience while using our products and services. In order to do so, we collect two types of information about you, Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. “Personal Information” refers to information that lets us know the specifics as to who you are and which can be used to identify, contact or locate you. Examples of Personal Information include your first name together with your last name, your mailing address and/or email address, and your phone number. Personal Information may include such information that is required to effectively market and sell the property of sellers or lessors including photographic images and descriptions of the property; to locate, assess and qualify properties for buyers; and to otherwise provide professional and competent real estate services to you and to ensure that you are satisfied with the products and services we have provided. Personal information does not include business information (business address and phone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation. Generally, we collect Personal Information when you use the Website to fill out surveys, correspond with us, submit testimonials, stories, photos or the like to the Website, or otherwise volunteer information about yourself in order to obtain our products and services. “Non-Personal Information” refers to information that does not by itself identify you or a specific individual. Examples of Non-Personal Information we may collect include demographic information, which web pages of ours are most often visited and which of our products are either receiving the most purchases or website visits. We may collect Non-Personal Information through any of the methods discussed above as well as automatically through use of industry standard technologies discussed further below.

1.2 Access and Change to Personal Information. Upon written request, we will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update or correct Personal Information previously submitted but only to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. In addition, upon your written request, we will functionally delete you and your Personal Information from the database where such information is stored; however, it may be impossible to delete your Personal Information without some residual information being retained because of the nature in which backups of data are maintained.

1.3 Information You Provide To Us. You will have the opportunity to provide us with Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, which we will collect directly from you. If you provide photographs, stories, testimonials or other feedback about our products or services or our Website, or provide us any other information via correspondence or otherwise (“Content”) directly via an email hyperlink on the Website, we collect your first and last name, email address and any content included in the email.

1.4 Information Collected Through Technology. We or our third party service providers may collect information from visitors to the Website regarding the referring URL, your IP address, which browser you used to come to the Website, information regarding your domain server, the country, state and telephone area code where your server is located, your type of computer, timestamp data and the pages of the Website that you viewed during your visit. Some of this information is gathered through the following technologies:

(a) Cookies. In order to improve your user experience we may use cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, cookies work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Website. Our cookies do not generally contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the Website unavailable to you.

(b) IP Address. You can visit many areas of the Website anonymously without the need to become a registered user. Even in such cases, we may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin service with an Internet Service Provider. Each time you access the Website and each time you request one of our pages, our server logs your IP address. Standing alone, your IP address is not necessarily personally identifiable.

(c) Web Beacons. We may use a variety of other technical methods for tracking purposes, including web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. We may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send our users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable.

2. Use And Disclosure Of Personal Information

2.1 Use of Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. Our primary use of your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information is to communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services, to send you informational and promotional materials, including about upcoming promotions and events, and to make internal business decisions. In addition, we may use Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to learn more about our community and/or customers so we can improve our services, promotions and events. Specific examples of other purposes for which we may use your Personal Information that we collect are as follows:

(a) System Administration. We use your IP Address and other information discussed above in Section 1.4 for the purposes of system administration, to assist in diagnosing problems with our server, to monitor our system performance and the level of activity on the Website in general and about specific portions of our Website and how the traffic on our Website is apportioned and from where it may come, and to gather broad demographic information about our Website visitors and customers, so we can make it easier and more convenient for you to navigate and use the Website, and make our Website more useful and better targeted for you and our community in general.

(b) Personalization. We use Cookies and IP Addresses to provide features such as personalization. We do not use 3rd party advertising.

c) Notices to Recipients Regarding Requests. If you have made a request for information via the Website, we may use your Personal Information to send one or more emails regarding your request. We may also telephone you regarding fulfillment of your request.

(d) Secondary Purposes. We collect, use, and disclose Personal information for such secondary purposes as:

– to assist external advisors with audits or other quality assurance reviews;

– to disclose certain Personal Information required by-law or in a good faith belief that it is necessary to comply with a law, regulation, court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us or in our own legal defense; and

– we may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. In such a case, a “due diligence” review of our records may be required to ensure that our business is a viable business that has been honestly portrayed. This due diligence may include some review of our accounting and service files. The entity or purchaser conducting the due diligence would not be able to remove or record personal information. Before being provided access to the files, the entity or purchaser would be required to sign a confidentiality agreement. Only after having already agreed to acquire or merge with our will such individual or entity be provided access to Personal Information.

(e) Newsletters & Promotional Emails; Opt-Out Option: We may offer free electronic newsletters and promotional emails regarding upcoming products, promotions, events and/or services offered on the Website. We may use your Personal Information to send you newsletters and emails periodically listing current products, promotions, events and/or services, or other items available for purchase on our Website or from our marketing partners or sponsors. However, you have the choice to opt-out of receiving such newsletters and promotional emails for products and/or services offered on the Website by sending an email to us at info@a7re.com and/or following the instructions in our promotional email. Once we have processed your opt-out request, we will not send you promotional emails with respect to products and/or services offered by us through the Website unless you opt back in to receiving such communications directly.

(f) Contact Information: If you contact us by telephone, email or letter, we may keep a record of your contact information, correspondence or comments. If you report a problem with the Website, we may collect this information in a file specific to you. In addition, if you provide us feedback through the Website, by email or by calling us, we may ask for your name and email address in order to send you a reply. You may contact us at info@a7re.com to request the removal of this information from our database, subject to section 1.2.

2.2 Disclosure of Personal Information.

(a) General Rule. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information collected on the Website to others. We may disclose your Personal Information to related parties. Such related parties may use your Personal Information only to the extent permitted to be used pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

(b) When Authorized by You. Many of the services offered by us require us to obtain Personal Information about you in order to perform the services you have engaged us to provide. We will always obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those we have told you about. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal implications (which we will inform you about). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the services you have requested.

(c) Service Providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to our third party service providers, including companies we retain to manage or host the Website, companies we retain to provide services to you on our behalf, and companies we retain as consultants to conduct research on our behalf. These third parties may not use your Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by us. With respect to Non-Personal Information, we also share website usage information we gather from visitors to the Website who have received a targeted promotional campaign with our third-party advertising service partners for the purpose of targeting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. For this purpose, we and our third-party service partners may note some of the pages you visit on the Website through the use of web beacons. In addition, we may provide aggregated statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Website information to third parties. We reserve the right to use or disclose Non-Personal Information in any manner.

(d) Links to Other Websites. Our Website may contain links to third party web sites to which we have no affiliation. We do not share your Personal Information with those web sites and are not responsible for their privacy practices.

(e) A7RE.com Employees. In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive Personal Information is limited to those employees with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, A7RE.com employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential client information by any employee is prohibited any may result in disciplinary measures.

3. Opting-Out

We may from time to time send you email or other communications regarding current promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. If you have supplied us with your telephone number(s) you may receive telephone calls from us with information or requests for information regarding an order you have placed. You may “opt out” or unsubscribe from our newsletters and non-transactional related emails and disclosures to third parties for promotional purposes by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us or by sending an email to info@a7re.com. Being removed from our email list does not mean that you will automatically be removed from our regular mailing list. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list completely, you will need to contact our office.

4. Safeguarding Your Personal Information

4.1 Our Security Measures. All of the Personal Information we collect is protected against unauthorized access by physical security means. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems and data processing procedures. Although our technology uses reasonable efforts to safeguard the security of your Personal Information, transmissions made on or through the Internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. In addition, submissions made via email are not protected by SSL technology and are vulnerable to interception during transmission. You hereby acknowledge that A7RE.com is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

4.2 Protecting Yourself. You are solely responsible for safeguarding and maintaining the secrecy of your User ID, passwords and/or any account information in your possession or control. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. The Website contains links to third parties who may collect information directly from you. Each of the websites linked from the Website have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of A7RE.com and A7RE.com has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites nor do we make any warranties or representations about the contents, products or services offered on such websites or the security of any information you provide to them. You can learn more about Internet privacy from government websites. In addition, it is important to keep us updated with your most current contact information. You have the right to access the Personal Information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. Please contact info@a7re.com to make a written request to view the Personal Information kept in your file.

5. General

5.1 Deleting Account. You can e-mail info@a7re.com to have the information on your account deleted, updated or corrected, subject to Section 1.2. Note that we may retain changed or deleted information for archival or other purposes.

5.2 Changes to Our Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any Personal Information collected on or after the effective date set forth below. A7RE.com reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will update the Website and Privacy Policy to include such change and notice thereof. Please review this Privacy Policy often to review any changes that may affect your use of the Website. Your continued use of the Website once the revised Privacy Policy has been posted on the Website affirms your agreement to such changes.

5.3 Contact Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Website, or your dealings with our Website, please contact us by sending an email to: info@a7re.com. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. The Information Officer will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and provide you with a formal decision and reasons in writing. This policy is made pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). It is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here. There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above. For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the Act in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as an ombudsman for privacy disputes.

Terms Of Use

Copyright © 2018 A7RE.com All Rights Reserved. No part of the materials including graphics or logos, available on this web site, and/or feature sheets, may be copied, photocopied, reproduced, translated or reduced to any electronic medium or machine-readable form, in whole or in part, without specific permission. Distribution for commercial purposes is prohibited. Not intended to solicit properties currently listed for sale or individuals under contract with a brokerage.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEB SITE (THE “WEBSITE”). USING THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

The Website is owned and offered by A7RE.com, and your use of the Website is conditioned upon your acceptance without modification of the terms and conditions set forth herein (“Terms of Use”). Access and use of the Website is subject to these Terms of Use and all applicable laws, statutes, and regulations. We may revise these Terms of Use from time to time without further notice by updating this posting. All amended Terms of Use shall be immediately effective after they are posted on the Website. Continued access to the Website by you will constitute your acceptance of these Terms of Use and any applicable revisions.

The Website’s purpose is to provide general information about A7RE.com and its business. The Website contains information about products and services authorized in Canada. A7RE.com has the right at any time to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Website, including, but not limited to, content, hours of availability, and equipment needed for access or use. A7RE.com neither endorses nor is responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, report, opinion, advice or statement made on the Website. You are responsible for obtaining and maintaining all telephone, computer hardware, software and other equipment needed for access to and use of the Website and all charges related thereto.

In consideration of your use of the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age, or the legal age to form a binding contract in your jurisdiction if that age is greater than 18 years of age, and you agree to provide accurate and complete information about yourself as requested in any order or account registration form (the “Registration Data”). If we suspect that your Registration Data is inaccurate or incomplete, we may suspend or terminate your account. The Website may only be used by individuals who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. Without limiting the foregoing, the Website is not available to children (persons under the age of 18). If you are a under the age of 18, you can use the Website only in conjunction with, and under the supervision of, your parent or guardian who has agreed to the Terms of Use. If you do not qualify, do not use the Website.

You agree to use the Website for lawful purposes only and only in accordance with these Terms of Use. You agree not to use the Website to: (i) restrict or inhibit others from using and enjoying the Website; (ii) gain unauthorized access to other accounts on the Website, or other computer systems or networks; (iii) store, collect or disclose any information except as strictly necessary to use the Website; or (iv) impersonate or otherwise misrepresent any person or entity, or make false or misleading indications of origin or fact. You agree not to use the Website to transmit or upload: (i) unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, junk mail, “spam,” chain letters or any other form of unauthorized solicitation; (iii) any material that violates or infringes the rights of third parties; (iv) any virus or any programs or component designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware or telecommunications equipment; (v) any material that is unlawful, threatening, abusive, harmful, harassing, defamatory, tortuous, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable, obscene, sexually explicit or indecent. Without limiting the foregoing, you agree to comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations that apply to your use of the Website. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold A7RE.com and its affiliates, business partners, employees and agents harmless from any loss, liability, claim, demand, damage, or expense (including reasonable legal fees) asserted by any third party relating in any way to your access to, use of or browsing on the Website or to your breach of these Terms of Use.

The information on the Website is provided on an “as is, as available” basis. By using the Website, you agree and understand that A7RE.com makes no warranties, expressed or implied, statutory or otherwise with respect to the Website, the information, the contents, the products, services or any documents, items or materials provided by A7RE.com or its partners or users in connection with the Website, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or any other violation of rights. Further, A7RE.com does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, quality, or reliability of the use of the information on the Website or otherwise relating to such information or on any other sites linked to the Website. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to certain users. In addition, A7RE.com does not warrant, guarantee or make any representations regarding the security of accounts, or that this Website is free from destructive materials, including but not limited to computer viruses, malware, hackers, or other technical sabotage, nor does it warrant, guarantee or make any representations that access to this Website will be fully accessible at all times, uninterrupted or error free.

In no event shall A7RE.com or its partners, affiliates, members, suppliers or any other party involved in creating, producing or distributing the Website be liable for any damages including, without limitation, direct or indirect, special, incidental, compensatory, exemplary or consequential damages, losses or expenses for loss of data, profit or value, lost registrations, lost goodwill or losses due to business interruption arising out of the use or inability to use the information on the Website, including but not limited to reliance by you on any information obtained from the Website no matter the cause, including but not limited to mistake, error, omission, interruption, delays in operation or transmission, failure of performance, computer viruses, communications failure, theft, or destruction of data, or unauthorized access to the records, programs or services of A7RE.com even if A7RE.com or its authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of any such damage or event. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, in no event shall A7RE.com be liable for any injury, loss, claim, damage or any special, exemplary, punitive, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damage of any kind, whether based in contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, which arises out of or is in any way connected with any use of the Website or content found therein.

Although A7RE.com uses reasonable efforts to include information which is accurate and current, the information appearing on the Site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. A7RE.com does not warrant or guarantee the quality, accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information provided. A7RE.com may make changes to the information contained on the Website at any time without notice. A7RE.com has no obligation to monitor the Website, however, A7RE.com reserves the right to review the content of the Website to determine compliance with these Terms of Use and to satisfy any law, regulation or authorized government request. A7RE.com has the right, but not the obligation, to edit, refuse to post, or remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, that A7RE.com deems inappropriate for the Website for any reason. A7RE.com also reserves the right to disclose information it deems necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

If you open an account, you must complete the registration process by (i) providing A7RE.com with current, complete and accurate information as prompted by the applicable registration form, and (ii) choosing a password. Your account will be associated with the e-mail address that you provide when you open an account. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. Furthermore, you are responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account. You agree to notify A7RE.com immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security. A7RE.com will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your password or account, but you may be held liable for losses incurred by A7RE.com or another party as a result of someone else using your account or password.

The links on the Website will let you leave the Website. The linked sites are not under the control of A7RE.com and it is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. A7RE.com is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. A7RE.com is providing these links to you as a convenience only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by A7RE.com of the linked site.

The links on the Website will let you leave the Website. The linked sites are not under the control of A7RE.com and it is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. A7RE.com is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. A7RE.com is providing these links to you as a convenience only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by A7RE.com of the linked site.

You agree that you have read A7RE.com privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), the terms of which appear on the Website and are incorporated into these Terms of Use. You agree the terms of the Privacy Policy are reasonable. You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by A7RE GROUP INC. in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set forth in the Privacy Policy.

A7RE.com controls the Website from within the Province of Ontario in Canada. By accessing the Website, you agree that the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein shall govern as to the interpretation, validity and effect of these Terms of Use or any other agreement posted on the Website notwithstanding any conflict of laws provisions or your domicile, residence or physical location. You and A7RE.com hereby consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Superior Court of the Province of Ontario in any action or proceeding instituted or related to the Website.

In the event that any provision(s) contained within these Terms of Use is/area held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, such invalidity or unenforceability shall not affect the remainder of this Agreement, and this Agreement shall be construed and enforced as if the invalid or unenforceable term(s) or provision(s) had not been included in this Agreement. A7RE GROUP INC.’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any term(s) or provision(s) contained herein shall not be construed as a waiver of any term, provision, right or obligation.

If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, please feel free to contact us at info@a7re.com.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google